FACULTY & STAFF

OUR HIGHLY SKILLED FACULTY AND STAFF ARE DEDICATED TO THE STUDENTS AND FAMILIES THEY SERVE.

Riverside School’s classroom faculty are state certified teachers with an unequaled commitment to creatively teaching and nurturing each child to his/her fullest potential. Our faculty regularly consults with outside experts in the field of learning differences and attends monthly in-service workshops and annual conferences to maintain effective knowledge.

Our Language Fundamental faculty are trained in the Orton-Gillingham Approach and certified by the Academy of Orton-Gillingham Practitioners and Educators.

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL FACULTY

Jennifer Bushhouse

Maddie Arbour

Jennifer Bushhouse

Sierra Brown

colleen hague

Colleen Hague

heather mayer

Heather Mayer

charice myers

Charice Myers
Director of Curriculum

charice myers

Danielle Nagy

samantha shoop

Samantha Shoop

INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL FACULTY

Jennifer Bushhouse

Jennifer Bushhouse

michele estes

Michele Estes

sara sculthorpe

Sara Sculthorpe

LANGUAGE FUNDAMENTALS INSTRUCTORS

marti alexander

Marti Alexander

marti alexander

Rebecca Betts

sara brickley

Sara Brickley

johanna coulter

Johanna Coulter

cynthia davis

Cynthia Davis
Director of Orton-Gillingham Teachers and Training
Fellow, OGA

chris del bueno

Chris Del Bueno

lisa dewitt

Lisa DeWitt

danelle gownly

Chelsea Garrison

danelle gownly

Melissa Glasser

danelle gownly

Madline Gorman

danelle gownly

Danelle Gownley

katy hass

Katy Haas

debby hansen

Debby Hansen

robin hegner

Robin Hegner
Fellow-in-Training, OGA

rebecca kutz

Rebecca Kutz

sara leland

Sara Leland

ann marie lundmark

Ann-Marie Lundmark
Fellow-in-Training, OGA

margaret ann mazzenga

Margaret Ann Mazzenga

cynthia miller

Cynthia Miller

ellen morton

Ellen Morton

eileen pilc

Eileen Pilc

eileen pilc

Erin Reardon

heather robbins

Heather Robbins

heather robbins

Sapna Schardein

sarah scott

Sarah Scott

sarah scott

Kara Smith

Shelby Solodar

Shelby Solodar

leda spencer

Leda Spencer
Fellow-in-Training, OGA

nancy spencer

Nancy Spencer
Teacher Trainer and Supervisor
Fellow, OGA

ann swift

Ann Swift

RESOURCE TEACHERS

christine bachman

Cori Bider
Music Teacher

cam childress

Tracey Cain
Library Media Specialist

cam childress

Cam Childress
Physical Education Teacher

phyllis harris

Phyllis Harris
Dance Instructor

curtis hofstetter

Curtis Hofstetter
Social Skills Teacher

christy lantz

Christy Lantz
Studio Arts Teacher

ADMINISTRATION

hal walker

Hal Waller
Head of School

debra mitchell

Debra Mitchell
Associate Head of School and Director of Admission, Transition, and Testing

charice myers

Charice Myers
Director of Curriculum

cynthia davis

Cynthia Davis
Director of Orton-Gillingham Teachers and Training
Fellow, OGA

tricia lucas

Tricia Lucas
Director of Finance

leo rohr

Leo Rohr
Director of Development

patricia deorio

Patricia W. DeOrio
Director Emeritus

SUPPORT STAFF

anne kunkle

Denise Glidden
Office Manager

eileen harvey

Eileen Harvey
Bookkeeper and Facility Coordinator

andrew blair

Andrew Blair
Communications and Marketing Coordinator

john linthicum

John Linthicum
IT Coordinator

douglas rolfe

Douglas Rolfe
LF Department Instructional Assistant

julie vu

Julie Vu
Instructional Assistant