FACULTY & STAFF

OUR HIGHLY SKILLED FACULTY AND STAFF ARE DEDICATED TO THE STUDENTS AND FAMILIES THEY SERVE.

Riverside School’s classroom faculty are state certified teachers with an unequaled commitment to creatively teaching and nurturing each child to his/her fullest potential. Our faculty regularly consults with outside experts in the field of learning differences and attends monthly in-service workshops and annual conferences to maintain effective knowledge.

Our Language Fundamental faculty are trained in the Orton-Gillingham Approach and certified by the Academy of Orton-Gillingham Practitioners and Educators.

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL FACULTY

Jennifer Bushhouse

Colleen Hague

Heather Mayer

Charice Myers
Director of Curriculum

Samantha Shoop

Debbie Waldenmaier

INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL FACULTY

Michele Estes

Sara Sculthorpe

LANGUAGE FUNDAMENTALS TEACHERS

Marti Alexander

Sara Brickley

Johanna Coulter

Stephanie Cross

Cynthia Davis
Fellow, AOGPE and
O-G Coordinator

Chris Del Bueno

Lisa DeWitt

Suzie Eklund
Director of Language Fundamentals

Michele Estes

Madeline Gorman

Danelle Gownley

Kay Haas

Debby Hansen

Ann-Marie Lundmark

Cynthia Miller

Ellen Morton

Eileen Pilc

Mary Raper

Heather Robbins

Sarah Scott

Leda Spencer,
Fellow-in-Training,
AOGPE

Ann Swift

Jenn Walker

RESOURCE TEACHERS

Christine Bachmann
Librarian and Music Teacher

Cam Childress
Physical Education Teacher

Phyllis Harris
Dance Instructor

Curtis Hofstetter
Social Skills Teacher

Billy Jones
Operations Assistant

Christy Lantz
Studio Arts Teacher

Linda Paige
Math Teacher

ADMINISTRATION

Hal Waller, Head of School

Debra Mitchell
Associate Head of School and Director of Admission, Transition, and Testing

Charice Myers, Director of Curriculum

Suzie Eklund
Director of Language Fundamentals

Nancy Spencer
Fellow, AOGPE Teacher Trainer and Supervisor

Cynthia Davis
Fellow, AOGPE and
O-G Coordinator

Tricia Lucas
Director of Finance

Leo Rohr
Director of Development

Patricia W. DeOrio
Director Emeritus

SUPPORT STAFF

Becky Hollingsworth, Office Manager

Eileen Harvey, Bookkeeper and Facility Coordinator

Lisa DeWitt, Clerical and Instructional Support

Andrew Blair, Marketing and Communications Coordinator

John Linthicum, IT Coordinator